Wednesday, June 10, 2009
[…] The stated purpose of UTSA is to provide unitary definitions of trade secret and trade secret misappropriation, and a single statute of limitations for the various property, quasi-contractual, and violation of fiduciary relationship theories of noncontractual liabilities utilized at common law. The Uniform Act also codifies the results of the better reasoned cases concerning the remedies for trade secret misappropriation.”

The court then focused on the §3426.7 and observed the following:

"CUTSA includes a specific provision concerning preemption. That provision, section 3426.7, reads in pertinent part as follows: (a) Except as otherwise expressly provided, this title does not supersede any statute relating to misappropriation of a trade secret, or any statute otherwise regulating trade secret. (b) This title does not affect (1) contractual remedies, whether or not based upon misappropriation of a trade secret, (2) other civil remedies that are not based upon misappropriation of trade secret, or (3) criminal remedies, whether or not based upon misappropriation of trade secret. Section 3426.7 thus expressly allows contractual and criminal remedies, whether or not based on trade secret misappropriation and implicitly preempts alternative civil remedies based on trade secret misappropriation. At the same time, § 3426.7 implicitly preempts alternative civil remedies based on trade secret misappropriation.’”